Trip Cost Estimation
How Much Does a
Golf Trip Cost?
Most groups spend $755 to $2,900 per person on golf and lodging for three nights and four rounds.
The full range runs from about $450 at the value end to $6,000 or more on a bucket list trip. Transportation can be a small or large variable from a few hundred to a few thousand. Destination and itinerary complexity can make the simplest trip expensive and a luxurious trip cheap.
Scroll to find more points of reference, a trip cost estimator, and a group survey tool to get your group aligned.
GOLF TRIPs HAve
FOUR PRIMARY COSTS
-
Golf
-
Lodging
-
Transport
-
Trip Style
The first three are the basics.
The fourth is what makes it mean something.
TRIP STYLE
THE BIGGEST IMPACT
The identity of your trip that sets the stage and gets it fully planned and coordinated. You choose how you play, then we design, produce, and deliver the materials that run it before anyone thinks about the first tee.
What happens inside your trip.
GOLF & LODGING
THE BIGGEST CHUNK
The two things that move the number more than anything else: the caliber of the courses you play and the level of the lodging you stay in. Some groups may prefer higher level golf with lower level amenities. Some vice versa. All numbers reflect peak season.
Estimates are based on three nights and four rounds.
| Level | Golf, 4 rounds | Lodging, 3 nights | Combined, per person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $400 | Up to $300 | Up to $700 | |
|
$100 or less per round. Expect courses that locals are fond of playing. Always kept up well enough to be worthy of a stop on a trip, but you aren’t getting famous names by any means. |
$100 or less per night. Expect franchise hotels and motels, or an outdated home where everything with a cushion is considered a bed. |
Stay and play combinations are generally not offered. Where they are, there is probably a house or two near the course that either needs some love or has just enough of what a group needs. Expect a bonfire, one TV, and no pools or hot tubs. |
|
| $400 to $600 | $300 to $450 | $700 to $1,050 | |
|
$100 to $150 per round. The kind of course that people who live within an hour of it might drive to play from time to time. Expect more unique designs and better than average service, but no tee-to-green perfection. |
$100 to $150 per night. A decent hotel, maybe with a bar attached, where you might be sharing king or queen beds. Or a home converted into a rental with a bunk room, a decent porch, and maybe a ping pong table. Nothing too fancy. |
Stay and play combinations are sometimes offered. Usually a package the course put together with a hotel a few minutes down the road. Expect a fair rate and a short drive rather than a short walk. |
|
| $600 to $800 | $450 to $600 | $1,050 to $1,400 | |
|
$150 to $200 per round. Courses with a name that carries past the state line. Expect conditioning you notice on the greens, a staff that knows your group is coming, and a first tee that gets run like it matters. |
$150 to $200 per night. Resort rooms, or a home on the course. Expect your own bed, a pool people actually use, and a front desk that can solve a problem at nine at night. |
Stay and play combinations are commonly offered. Usually worth taking. Expect rounds, rooms and carts bundled into one rate, and the easier way to get four tee times on the days you actually want them. |
|
| $800 to $1,600 | $600 to $1,200 | $1,400 to $2,800 | |
|
$200 to $400 per round. Nationally ranked, usually part of a resort, and often the reason the trip exists at all. Expect tournament conditioning, caddies available at about half of them, and a tee sheet that fills months out. |
$200 to $400 per night. On property, or a home on the water or the course. Expect your own room and real service, and understand that the address is doing most of the work on the price. |
Stay and play combinations are expected. At plenty of them it is the only way on. Expect the resort to sell the room and the golf as one thing, and expect that rate to move with the season. |
|
| $1,600+ | $1,200+ | $2,800+ | |
|
$400 or more per round. The courses people know by name. Expect to book a year out, to add $150 to $200 a round for a caddie at a quarter of them, and to remember every hole. |
$400 or more per night. The resort picks it, not you. Expect a room that matches the golf and a bill that reflects both. |
Stay and play combinations are effectively required. Expect the tee time to be attached to the room, the deposit to be non-refundable, and the whole trip to be bought as one purchase, far in advance. |
TRANSPORTation
THE BIGGEST VARIABLE
Transportation costs can vary widely depending on the nature of your trip and each person’s preferences.
Larger groups can typically split vehicles or get bulk discounts on flights.
Estimates are based on averages across the U.S.
| Getting there and back | Each way, per person | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Public Bus$ | $20 – $60 | Cheapest seat, longest day |
| Train$ | $30 – $90 | Clubs ride free |
| Commercial Flight | $125 – $450 | Anywhere with an airport |
| Short (1–2 hrs)$$ | $125 – $175 | Regional hops |
| Average (2–4 hrs)$$$ | $175 – $275 | Most golf trips |
| Long (4+ hrs)$$$$ | $275 – $450 | Coast to coast, Hawaii |
| Add First Class | +100% | Most domestic routes |
| Add Checked Clubs | +$40 | Shipping costs more |
| Private Flight$$$$$Whole plane | $2,000 per hour | Depends on the runway |
| Getting there, back and around | Starts around | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Road Trip$ | $5 – $8 per hour of driving | Up to about ten hours |
| Tour Bus$$$ | $100 – $150 per person, per day | Groups of twelve or more |
| Getting around | Per person, per day | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Resort Shuttle | Usually included | Self-contained resorts |
| Rental CarSplit four ways | $15 – $45 | Groups on their own clock |
| Sedan$ | $15 – $20 | Two sets of clubs, max |
| Minivan or Standard SUV$ | $20 – $30 | Four with clubs |
| Full-Size SUV$$ | $30 – $45 | Four in comfort |
| Add Luxury | +50% | Escalades and Suburbans |
| Rideshare$$ | $25 – $50 | Spread-out markets |
| Chauffeured Van or Bus$$$$ | $100 – $200 | Groups that want a driver |
ALL FOUR COSTS
RUN YOUR NUMBERS
Change anything below and the number moves with it. Every figure is derived from the tables above.
All numbers are average estimates, this is not a quote.
Transportation varies more than anything else on a golf trip. It moves with each person’s preference and with how far they are from the destination, and a group rarely leaves from one place. Include it when your group is traveling together.
—
- Trip Style—
- Golf—
- Lodging—
- Transportation—
Custom Golf Trips coordinates any combination of these — courses, lodging, transportation and the competition — start to finish.
An estimate, not a quote. Caddies, food, drinks and anything personal are on each player.
Start Your TripGROUP BUDGET ALIGNMENT
DISCOVER WHAT YOUR GROUP CAN SPEND
Before choosing a destination, course lineup, place to stay, or type of trip, find out what the group is actually comfortable spending.
Send one survey. Collect responses.
See where your group lands before you begin planning.
GET STARTED
GOT YOUR NUMBERS?
Tell us about your group and what you want the trip to feel like.
We'll take it from there.